Sunday, June 24, 2012

What I wore to BU3

Here's what I wore to Blogger's United 3 that was held last June 2, 2012 at the Grandview events place, Makati. Thanks to everyone who dropped by my booth! I was happy to go home with an empty baggage. =) Until next time loves!

Please forgive the late post. I am really busy with work and everything else in between. I know I told you about my new workplace. Well just recently I actually moved to yet another role which I am really very thankful for and very happy about. Life is beautiful especially when you're getting what you are working hard for isn't it?

On a totally different note, I am working on shaving some of the weight I gained over the last few months. Has any of you tried the lemon juice diet? Is it really effective? I'm getting really impatient now. Please help! =)

My OTD during the Project Runway Season 3 Finale is up next!

Thanks for reading!

Sunday, June 3, 2012

New Girl

I have been absent in the blogsphere for a long time and it feels like it has been forever. Here's an outfit post after a long vacation!

Blazer- gift from my sister

Top from Eunice and Skirt from Haze

Wooden necklace from Boracay

Anagon skull bracelet; Technomarine watch; studded leather bracelet from H&M

Boutique pumps

You probably notice how much weight I gained. As you all know, my dad came home from New York and he stayed here for about a month. It was the best time of the year for me. If not Christmas it actually felt like a month long fiesta! Anyway, aside from that I also transferred to another company which I am very happy about. (I guess that explains the office girl look) The only other thing about that is saying goodbye to the good friends I made in my previous work. But again I have a timeline in place so we gotta do what we gotta do yeah? I will stay in touch and I can do that in many other different ways. I promise! =)

So after a series of interviews and sleepless nights, I finally got the answer to my prayers! Since then, I have been busy studying and making sure I get full grasp of what I need to know in order to be successful.

That's pretty much what kept me busy. Work and a whole lot of time with my family.

By the way I didn't get a chance to thank everyone who voted for me in the most recent Parisian Bloggers Challenge. A lot of my voters were from work and friends from various other companies I have worked for in the past. A lot of them were friends that I bugged non-stop to vote while others were forced by my very good friends and family- kidding!lol! Many thanks also to my lazy friends who gave me their facebook logins haha! But I got too lazy towards the end too lol! You may not believe this but my blog was actually private before this challenge. So now I feel naked! heeeh!

I am beyond thankful for every vote. Again I appreciate everything from the bottom of my heart! Because of this experience I saw how supportive my friends, Allan, my sisters, my cousins, beloved pamangkins and my officemates are. Constantly texting me and keeping me updated of the numbers. You guys are so funny! This experience made me see a lot of things. Thanks again for all the votes and sorry for bombarding you with messages in facebook! lol! Until next time!

Will blog about BU3 next! Stay tuned! =)